Deadly Conduct Under Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(b)(1) is a 16-Level Crime of Violence Under U.S.S.G. §2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)
[…] Note that there are other ways of committing deadly conduct under § 22.05 that may not necessarily require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another person. (The court discusses one of them at pages 5 through 7 of the slip.) Note also that the issue may turn on which version of the deadly conduct statute is at issue. See slip op. at 5 n.1. So don't assume that all convictions for "deadly conduct" constitute crimes of violence.
Hernandez, who pled guilty to illegal reentry, had a prior Texas conviction for deadly conduct. He was convicted under subsection (b)(1) of the deadly conduct statute, Tex. Penal Code § 22.05, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals[.]" The court held that the offense necessarily involves the threat of force against a person, even if the gun is fired in the general direction of another person rather than directly at him.