Deadly Conduct Under Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(b)(1) is a 16-Level Crime of Violence Under U.S.S.G. §2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)
[…] Deadly Conduct Under Tex. Penal Code § 22.05(b)(1) is a 16-Level Crime of Violence Under U.S.S.G. §2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)
United States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez, No. 05-51429 (5th Cir. Oct. 10, 2006) (per curiam) (Jolly, Davis, Wiener)
Hernandez, who pled guilty to illegal reentry, had a prior Texas conviction for deadly conduct. He was convicted under subsection (b)(1) of the deadly conduct statute, Tex. Penal Code § 22.05, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals[.]" The court held that the offense necessarily involves the threat of force against a person, even if the gun is fired in the general direction of another person rather than directly at him.