Monday, March 26, 2007
[…] Brieva-Perez v. Gonzales, No. 05-60639 (5th Cir. Mar. 19, 2007) (Jones, Wiener, Barksdale)

Anyone who has dealt with the definition of "aggravated felony" found in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) knows just how ridiculously overbroad it is. The problem is compounded when courts misinterpret the definition and find things to be aggravated felonies which aren't. One of the more notable examples is the Fifth Circuit's opinion in United States v. Galvan-Rodriguez, which held that the Texas offense of unauthorized use of a vehicle (Penal Code § 31.07), which consists of "intentionally or knowingly operat[ing] another's boat, airplace, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner[,]" constitutes a "crime of violence" for aggravated felony purposes.