2d Degree Kidnapping Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-302(1) Isn't Generic "Kidnapping" & Therefore Isn't a 16-Level COV Under 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)
[…] Round Two was United States v. Iniguez-Barba. It held that the New York statute in question constituted generic kidnapping because it shared three of the four elements of the Tennessee statute from Gonzalez-Ramirez:
(1) knowing removal or confinement;
(2) substantial interference with the victim’s liberty; [and]
(3) (a) force, threat, or fraud, or (b) if the victim is incompetent or under age thirteen, lack of consent from the person responsible for the general supervision of the victim’s welfare[.]
Which brings us to Cervantes-Blanco. It involved Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-302(1), which states that, "Any person who knowingly seizes and carries away any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping." After carefully parsing Gonzalez-Ramirez and Iniguez-Barba, the court concluded that the Colorado statute included the first and (possibly) the third elements listed in Iniguez-Barba.