Wednesday, May 14, 2008
[…] Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Failure to Pay Child Support Obligation is a Continuing Offense

United States v. Edelkind, No. 06-30777 (5th Cir. Apr. 15, 2008) (Reavley, Smith, Dennis)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) makes is a crime to "willfully fail[] to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than two years, or is greater than $10,000[.]" The statute of limitations for this offense is five years. When does the SOL begin to run?

Edelkind, who was convicted of this offense, argued that the crime is complete as soon as the arrearage reaches two years or $10,000, and that the SOL begins running at that point.