Government Failed to Prove That Defendant Used "Counterfeit Mark" on Containers of Allegedly Counterfeit Drugs
[…] United States v. Xu, 599 F.3d 452 (5th Cir. 2010) (Smith, Garza, Clement)
You may not find yourself handling many counterfeit drug cases, but there's still a broader lesson to be learned from Xu: even if there's a simple, straightforward way for the Government to establish an easily provable element of an offense, the Government can still screw it up. So keep on your toes.
Xu was convicted at trial of several counts involving counterfeit drugs. He appealed his conviction on one count of trafficking in counterfeit goods, specifically Zyprexa. One element of that offense, 18 U.S.C. § 2320, is that "the defendant used a counterfeit mark." And "[u]nder the statute, a 'counterfeit mark' must be 'identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office ['USPTO'] and in use.'"
Typically, the Government will prove that element with a certified copy of the certificate of registration. For whatever reason, the Government did not do that here. What did it offer?