Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] Dison answers that vexing question—which has divided courts—"yes." Fortunately, the enhancement does not authorize a sentence in excess of the maximum for the failure-to-appear offense, as the court explains in a short jaunt through Apprendi-land.

Okay, from the top: Let's say that, like Dison, you fail to appear for service of a sentence. Three provisions become relevant:
  • 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(2) makes it a crime to fail to report for service of sentence. The punishment varies, depending on the nature of the offense for which the sentence was imposed, but in all cases "shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense." § 3146(b)(2).
  • 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides that "[a] person convicted of an offense while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to" up to 10 years if the offense is a felony, or up to 1 year if the offense is a misdemeanor.