Thursday, June 28, 2007
[…] The court also notes that the "result avoids a split with the Ninth Circuit, which has held that Cal. Penal Code § 459 does not proscribe 'burglary of a dwelling' because it does not require proof that the entry be 'unlawful or unprivileged.'"

Moving on to Herrera-Montes . . . Herrera had a prior Tennessee conviction for aggravated battery. Tennessee's burglary definition contains four alternative methods of committing burglary. Herrera's conviction was under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides that "[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner[,] . . . [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or assault[.]" The plain text of (a)(3), as Tennessee courts have recognized, does not require that the perptrator intend to commit the other offense at the time of the entry. Generic burglary? Nope: